PortugueseEnglishSpanishFrenchItalian

Privacy Policy

AGX, Tecnologia e Marketing is committed to respecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal data that is made available to you and that is why in this document you will find information on how they are treated in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

1. Where is personal data collected?

AGX actively captures personal data through its website at the address www.agx.pt.

2. What is the purpose of capturing personal / business data?

Personal / business data is captured from a marketing perspective, with the explicit consent of its owners, thus allowing AGX to present its services, projects and other useful information to professionals by email, as well as to keep in touch with them over time and as long as it is in the interest of both parties.

3. What is the purpose of collecting personal data?

All information collected by AGX is for your exclusive use. AGX undertakes not to sell, exchange, rent or share to third parties without the user's consent, unless required to do so by a court decision.

The information collected is organized internally in a database duly regularized with the National Data Protection Commission CNPD and can be used to: improve services and products; improve the customer support service; send periodic information that may be of interest to users; improve the content of our website.

In relation to the newsletter, access to the website is in no way conditional on newsletter subscription or the collection of personal data. The newsletter subscription is subject to confirmation by email sent to the user, after placing the order, as a way to confirm that the order was actually made by you.

When sending each newsletter, metrics are collected to identify which subscribers opened (via an invisible pixel) and clicked on each link that may be contained in the message they received.

4. How are personal data treated?

The data is collected directly by AGX and processed to send information by email in the terms described above. The data are treated in a confidential manner, being kept in a database with restricted access to employees who need them for the purposes for which they are intended.

5. How is personal data collected?

Personal data is collected through the AGX website and email addresses. In the case of the website, this capture takes place directly (by filling in forms where data are requested) and indirectly (through the registration of actions performed by website visitors, which are essentially anonymous, but in some cases may allow their identification). Indirect capture includes electronic communication protocols, cookies, embedded addresses, transparent pixels, other widgets or georeferenced data.

6. What level of computer security is applied to personal data?

We use physical, technological and administrative security measures to protect information. The data captured through the AGX website is communicated via the Internet network under SSL secure protocol. This type of communication is not inviolable, but currently corresponds to the best market practices. In addition, the data is stored in databases managed by AGX in encrypted form and periodic backups of the data are performed in order to minimize the likelihood of loss of information in the event of a storage system failure.

7. What happens if there is a breach of security systems?

In the event of a breach of security systems that demonstrably results in unauthorized access by third parties to your personal data, we will inform you by email.

8. How can I find out what personal data is being processed?

To know what personal data we are processing, just send us that request by email to contacto@agx.pt.

9. How can I request to update or remove my personal data?

To update or remove your personal data, just send us that request by email to contacto@agx.pt.

10. How can I request that my personal data is no longer treated?

To withdraw your consent for the processing of your data, just send us that request by email to contacto@agx.pt.

11. Under what circumstances can I not revoke my consent to the processing of data?

You can withdraw your consent at any time, however, this does not invalidate the lawfulness of the treatments carried out until that moment. In addition, the processing of your data may be necessary for the execution of a service provision or other contract in force or in other situations in which the legal obligations to which AGX is subject prevent it.

12. What other data can be captured?

The AGX website uses cookies to ensure a better user experience and also third-party cookies, such as Google and Facebook, for measuring and analyzing traffic. These cookies may store some information that allows a visitor to the site to be identified. The visitor can, however, configure his Internet browser to not accept cookies, if he wishes. In addition, the web server logs can record visitor information such as browser, operating system, device including brand, model and version, visit source, date / time of access, IP address, Internet service provider and geographic access area. This information is used for statistical purposes and to improve the experience of using the site.

13. Are sensitive personal data being collected and processed?

AGX actively does not promote the collection of any personal data that may be considered sensitive. Anyway, it is possible that personal data of this nature will be sent to us by email, and they will be treated confidentially and only for the time necessary for the purpose for which they are intended.

14. Will my data be shared with third parties?

The data may be shared with third parties, namely with infrastructure providers (server / web hosting service and email) or other suppliers that we have related to services that you can hire us and for the execution of the contracted services. In addition, the data may be shared with third parties in the case of any specific partnership that AGX develops with another market operator. In that case, all data subjects will be informed in due course, and given the possibility to oppose this sharing. The data may be shared with the judicial, tax and regulatory authorities to comply with legal requirements.

15. Are minors' personal data also collected?

All data collection that is carried out is not aimed at minors, not least because the type of content that is disseminated is essentially relevant for professionals. If you suspect that we have collected data from someone under the age of 18, please contact us via email contato@agx.pt.

16. What happens to the personal data transmitted when applying for employment opportunities at AGX?

Those interested in certain opportunities or in making a spontaneous application can send information to AGX by email or form on the website for this purpose. In this case, AGX undertakes to limit access to information shared by the candidate at the option of the people who need it for analysis of the application. AGX is also committed to eliminating information of this nature within 2 years from the moment it was sent.

17. What happens to the personal data transmitted in connection with requests for contact or proposals to AGX?

Those interested in obtaining information about AGX, about our services or even service proposals may share personal data through the website or email. These data will be used exclusively within the scope of the processes for which they are intended.

18. What happens to personal data transmitted through AGX's social media presence?

The data will be used exclusively within the scope of the processes for which they are intended, namely for providing clarifications and information regarding the consultations addressed to us.

19. What is the retention period for personal data?

Statistical data are kept in a way that does not allow identification of the respective holder as from the 2nd year. With regard to the data of the subscribers to the newsletters, since it is a subscription associated with the sending of information period by email, the data are kept as long as the subscriber does not request their removal.

20. Can this privacy policy change?

Yes, depending on the evolution of legislation and technology, it is possible that the privacy policy in force at AGX will be changed.

All changes will be reflected in this document available online.

Have any questions about this privacy policy?

For questions please contact us via email via contacto@agx.pt. Information about AGX, Rua Flores de Lima, 16, 1700-196 Lisbon, Portugal.

This privacy policy aims to respect the provisions of Regulation no. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

Last update: 15 November 2020

Scroll to Top

Under the GDRP, we would like to obtain your consent for marketing efforts under our privacy policy. We will only ask once.